Law Offices of Michael Garcia
Transportation law  •  Tariff Publishing  •  Regulatory Compliance  •  Consumer Protection
Consumers should never sign blank documents. However, in some cases it is acceptable to sign incomplete documents.  Since the final charges for the moving services cannot be determined until after the goods have been loaded and weighed (when based upon weight) some of the documents a consumer shipper is required to sign at the time of pick-up will be incomplete and not contain the final charges.  Signing a bill of lading at the pick-up that is incomplete and does not contain the final charges is not illegal or unusual since final charges are not known at the time of pick-up.  However, the estimate or revised written estimate must never be signed blank or incomplete.  At the time the estimate or revised written estimate is signed it must contain an itemization of all services and the total estimated charges. A consumer shipper should never sign an estimate or revised written estimate that does not list the total estimated charges. See 49 CFR Section 375.501(d).
Consumer Protection Information:
12. Will I be asked to sign blank or incomplete documents?
Transportation law  •  Tariff Publishing  •  Regulatory Compliance  •  Consumer Protection
Copyright © 2011 Law Offices of Michael Garcia All Rights Reserved
By using this website you agree to the terms and conditions for the use of this site.
"Understand the law, enforce your rights, and protect your property."
Michael Garcia, Attorney at Law
Law Offices of Michael Garcia
Contact information and mailing address:
525 B Street, 15th Floor
San Diego, California 92101
Telephone: 1-877-299-0550
Fax: 1-877-845-6048